Who's Who & Areas of Responsibility

All members of our teaching staff - including the Headteacher - now classroom teach at some point during the school week

 Below are our

AREAS OF RESPONSIBILITY  

click on each link to read the appropriate Policy or Governors' Statement

AREA

STAFF NAME & ROLE

SLT - Senior Leadership Team

Click on 

POLICY or Statement

 to read

Assessment

Mrs A. Lewis SLT

Assistant Headteacher

Boston Ave. site

Assessment

Art & Design and Display

and Indoor Learning Environment

Mrs L. Copsey

Year 4 class teacher

St. Barnabas 

Art & Design & Display

Attendance & Punctuality

Mrs K. Wilson - Office Administrator

Ms M. Brewer SLT

Deputy Headteacher

Attendance & Punctuality

Collective Worship

Mrs N. Cashell SLT

Deputy Headteacher 

East Street site

Collective Worship

Computing

Mr S. Jolly

Computing Leader

 

ICT

Cyber-Bullying Awareness.

E-Safety.

Curriculum

Phase Leaders: SLT

Mrs N. Cashell- Lower phase

Mrs A. Lewis – Middle phase

Miss S. Baldwin – Upper phase

Marking & Feedback

Design and Technology

Miss E. Wicker

Year 4 class teacher

St. Catherine

Design and Technology

EAL

Mrs E. Day

EAL Specialist Lead Teacher

EAL

English

Yr 2 upwards

Mrs A. Lewis SLT

Assistant Headteacher

Boston Ave. site

English

English & Phonics

Early Years

Mrs M. Hersey SLT

Assistant Headteacher – East Street

Year 1 Class teacher 

St. Patrick

Phonics

EYFS

(Early Years and Foundation Stage)

East Street site

Mrs N. Cashell SLT

Deputy Headteacher 

East Street site

EYFS

Geography

Mr M. Blight

Reception class teacher

St. Matthew

Geography

Healthy Schools

(Health & Well Being)

Miss R. Simmonds

Year 2 class teacher

St. Cecilia 

 

History

Mr M. Napper

Year 5 class teacher  

Nelson Mandela 

History

Inclusion and Pastoral

Ms M. Brewer SLT

Deputy Headteacher

Boston Ave. site

Looked After Children.

Positive Behaviour Management.

Languages,

Modern Foreign Language

& Global Dimension

Mr A. Simpson

Class teacher 

PMFL (French)

Learning Resources Ass’t

and Library Services

Mrs S-A. Smith

Librarian

 

LSA Appraisal

Ms M. Brewer SLT

Deputy Headteacher

Boston Ave. site

 

Maths

Miss S. Baldwin SLT

Assistant Headteacher

(Upper Phase)

Maths

More Able Pupils

Mr N. Booth SLT/Mrs S. Smith

Headteacher

More-Able Pupils

Music, Dance and Drama

Mr A. Withams

Mrs M. Van-Looy (Music Tutor)

Mrs L. Harper (Drama Leader)

Music

Physical Education & Sports

 

 

Coaches:

Mrs N. Mandalia

Year 5 class teacher

Mahatma Gandhi

 

Senior Coach - Mr L. Woolf 

Coach - Mr J. McCracken

PE & Sport

PPG – Pupil Premium Grant

PPG Support

Phase Leaders: SLT

Mrs N. Cashell- Lower phase

Mrs A. Lewis – Middle phase

Miss S. Baldwin – Upper phase

 

Personal, Social, Health Citizenship

& Economic Education

(Health & Well Being)

Ms J. Cook

Year 3 class teacher

St. Peter

PSHC+E.

Relationship

& Sex Education

Reading

Yr 2 upwards

Mrs R. Butler

Year 3 class teacher 

St. Anne

Reading

Religious Education

Mrs N. Cashell SLT

Deputy Headteacher – East Street

Mrs T. Green - Boston Ave. site

Religious

Education

Safeguarding &

Child Protection

Ms M. Brewer SLT

Lead/Deputy Headteacher

Mrs G. Ledger

Safeguarding & Child Protection.

Anti-Bullying.

Keeping Children Safe.

Science

Miss C. Harrison

Year 1 class teacher

St. Andrew

Science

SEN

Ms H. Jones

Special Educational Needs

Co-ordinator

SEND

Senior Induction Teacher

Miss C. Harrison

 

NB: NQT Mentors

Miss T. Marsom

Mrs S. Smith

Ms E. Wicker

 
Senior Teachers

Reception - Miss L. Pawsey

Year 2 - Miss R. Simmonds

Year 3 - Mrs M. Borrie

 

Writing

Mrs A. Lewis SLT

Assistant Headteacher

Boston Ave. site

 Writing                                    

                                                       

                                                Nov 2018